Orthopedic Surgery Doctors in Florida

The Doctor Directory lists 2305 orthopedic surgery doctors whose primary practice location in the NPPES NPI Registry is in Florida, across 195 cities. Each profile shows the doctor's name, credential, specialty taxonomy, practice city and NPI number. This directory does not rate or rank doctors.

Which orthopedic surgery doctors are listed in Florida?

Dr. Abdo Bachoura
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery, Hand Surgery
Dr. Adam Anz
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery, Sports Medicine
Dr. Akere Atte
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery, Sports Medicine
Dr. Dillonelijah Arango
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Fernando Aran
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Giovanni Aime
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. James Andrews
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Jorge Alfonso-Cepeda
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery, Orthopaedic Surgery of the Spine
Dr. Jose Amundaray
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Juan Agudelo
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Katelynn Andreen
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Keith Aziz
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Maday Alonso
Orthopedic Surgery
Nurse Practitioner, Family
Dr. Mamun Al-Rashid
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Narinder Aujla
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Philip Averbuch
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Roberto Acosta
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery, Hand Surgery
Dr. Steven Anthony
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Thomas Auld
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Dr. Vladimir Alexander
Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery

How many orthopedic surgery doctors are listed in Florida?

The Doctor Directory lists 2305 orthopedic surgery doctors whose primary practice location in the NPI Registry is in Florida: 1,928 MD, 249 DO, 63 with another credential and 65 with no credential on file. The practice cities on record are led by Miami (155), Jacksonville (137), Orlando (134), Tampa (85) and Gainesville (76). Orthopedic Surgery makes up 4% of the 57,345 Florida profiles in the directory, which lists 8,615 orthopedic surgery doctors nationwide.

Orthopedic Surgery doctors listed in Florida2,305
Credentials on the NPI record1,928 MD, 249 DO, 63 with another credential and 65 with no credential on file
Practice cities on record195
All Florida doctor profiles in the directory57,345
Orthopedic Surgery profiles in the directory nationwide8,615

Counts are computed from the NPPES NPI Registry fields stored for the 72,892 doctor profiles in this directory (built 2026-10-08). They describe this directory only, not every clinician licensed in the state. Source: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS).

How do I check an orthopedic surgery doctor's license in Florida?

Search the doctor's name in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and see any public disciplinary actions. Then enter the NPI number from the doctor's profile in the NPPES NPI Registry to confirm the credential, specialty taxonomy and practice address on file. Board certification in Orthopedic Surgery is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

What should I check before choosing an orthopedic surgery doctor?

Before you book an orthopedic surgery doctor, check whether the practice is in your health plan's network (call the number on your insurance card), whether your plan needs a referral from a primary care doctor, the doctor's license status through the Florida Department of Health, and board certification through the ABMS Certification Matters search. If you have Medicare, Medicare's Care Compare tool lets you search doctors and clinicians enrolled in Medicare. The Doctor Directory does not rate or rank doctors and does not give medical advice, so ask your own doctor which kind of specialist you need.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many orthopedic surgery doctors are listed in Florida?

The Doctor Directory lists 2305 orthopedic surgery doctors whose primary practice location in the NPI Registry is in Florida: 1,928 MD, 249 DO, 63 with another credential and 65 with no credential on file. The practice cities on record are led by Miami (155), Jacksonville (137), Orlando (134), Tampa (85) and Gainesville (76). Orthopedic Surgery makes up 4% of the 57,345 Florida profiles in the directory, which lists 8,615 orthopedic surgery doctors nationwide.

How do I check an orthopedic surgery doctor's license in Florida?

Search the doctor's name in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and see any public disciplinary actions. Then enter the NPI number from the doctor's profile in the NPPES NPI Registry to confirm the credential, specialty taxonomy and practice address on file. Board certification in Orthopedic Surgery is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

Does The Doctor Directory rank orthopedic surgery doctors in Florida?

No. Listings are built only from NPI Registry fields (name, credential, NPI number, specialty taxonomy and practice city), and doctors are shown in alphabetical order. The Doctor Directory shows no star scores, review counts or "top doctor" labels, because it has no verified source for them. Use the license lookup and board certification search to check a doctor, and ask your own doctor for a referral.

Is it free to contact an orthopedic surgery doctor in Florida through The Doctor Directory?

Yes. Searching, viewing profiles and sending a consultation request are free for patients. The request goes through the form on the doctor's profile, and the practice decides whether it can schedule you. The Doctor Directory is a listing service and does not provide medical care or medical advice, so call 911 or go to an emergency room for urgent symptoms.