Ophthalmology Doctors in Florida

The Doctor Directory lists 1724 ophthalmology doctors whose primary practice location in the NPPES NPI Registry is in Florida, across 180 cities. Each profile shows the doctor's name, credential, specialty taxonomy, practice city and NPI number. This directory does not rate or rank doctors.

Which ophthalmology doctors are listed in Florida?

Dr. Abbas Abbey
Ophthalmology
Dr. Bashaer Aldhahwani
Ophthalmology
Ophthalmology, Neuro-ophthalmology
Dr. Byung-Joon Ahn
Ophthalmology
Dr. Chad Baker
Ophthalmology
Dr. David Auerbach
Ophthalmology
Ophthalmology, Neuro-ophthalmology
Dr. Douglas Anderson
Ophthalmology
Dr. Eduardo Alfonso
Ophthalmology
Dr. Gal Antman
Ophthalmology
Dr. Joel Aronowicz-Gallego
Ophthalmology
Dr. Jorge Agi
Ophthalmology
Dr. Juan Ayala-Haedo
Ophthalmology
Dr. Manuel Airala
Ophthalmology
Dr. Marta Airala
Ophthalmology
Dr. Mayssa Aziz-Toppino
Ophthalmology
Dr. Musa Awan
Ophthalmology
Dr. Rachid Aouchiche
Ophthalmology
Dr. Raymond Agia
Ophthalmology
Dr. Robert Applebaum
Ophthalmology
Ophthalmology, Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Dr. Sarina Amin
Ophthalmology
Dr. William Aldred
Ophthalmology

How many ophthalmology doctors are listed in Florida?

The Doctor Directory lists 1724 ophthalmology doctors whose primary practice location in the NPI Registry is in Florida: 1,572 MD, 86 DO, 19 with another credential and 47 with no credential on file. The practice cities on record are led by Miami (175), Jacksonville (97), Tampa (93), Gainesville (59) and Orlando (58). Ophthalmology makes up 3% of the 57,345 Florida profiles in the directory, which lists 2,122 ophthalmology doctors nationwide.

Ophthalmology doctors listed in Florida1,724
Credentials on the NPI record1,572 MD, 86 DO, 19 with another credential and 47 with no credential on file
Practice cities on record180
All Florida doctor profiles in the directory57,345
Ophthalmology profiles in the directory nationwide2,122

Counts are computed from the NPPES NPI Registry fields stored for the 72,892 doctor profiles in this directory (built 2026-10-08). They describe this directory only, not every clinician licensed in the state. Source: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS).

How do I check an ophthalmology doctor's license in Florida?

Search the doctor's name in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and see any public disciplinary actions. Then enter the NPI number from the doctor's profile in the NPPES NPI Registry to confirm the credential, specialty taxonomy and practice address on file. Board certification in Ophthalmology is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

What should I check before choosing an ophthalmology doctor?

Before you book an ophthalmology doctor, check whether the practice is in your health plan's network (call the number on your insurance card), whether your plan needs a referral from a primary care doctor, the doctor's license status through the Florida Department of Health, and board certification through the ABMS Certification Matters search. If you have Medicare, Medicare's Care Compare tool lets you search doctors and clinicians enrolled in Medicare. The Doctor Directory does not rate or rank doctors and does not give medical advice, so ask your own doctor which kind of specialist you need.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many ophthalmology doctors are listed in Florida?

The Doctor Directory lists 1724 ophthalmology doctors whose primary practice location in the NPI Registry is in Florida: 1,572 MD, 86 DO, 19 with another credential and 47 with no credential on file. The practice cities on record are led by Miami (175), Jacksonville (97), Tampa (93), Gainesville (59) and Orlando (58). Ophthalmology makes up 3% of the 57,345 Florida profiles in the directory, which lists 2,122 ophthalmology doctors nationwide.

How do I check an ophthalmology doctor's license in Florida?

Search the doctor's name in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and see any public disciplinary actions. Then enter the NPI number from the doctor's profile in the NPPES NPI Registry to confirm the credential, specialty taxonomy and practice address on file. Board certification in Ophthalmology is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

Does The Doctor Directory rank ophthalmology doctors in Florida?

No. Listings are built only from NPI Registry fields (name, credential, NPI number, specialty taxonomy and practice city), and doctors are shown in alphabetical order. The Doctor Directory shows no star scores, review counts or "top doctor" labels, because it has no verified source for them. Use the license lookup and board certification search to check a doctor, and ask your own doctor for a referral.

Is it free to contact an ophthalmology doctor in Florida through The Doctor Directory?

Yes. Searching, viewing profiles and sending a consultation request are free for patients. The request goes through the form on the doctor's profile, and the practice decides whether it can schedule you. The Doctor Directory is a listing service and does not provide medical care or medical advice, so call 911 or go to an emergency room for urgent symptoms.