Dermatology Doctors in Florida

The Doctor Directory lists 1534 dermatology doctors whose primary practice location in the NPPES NPI Registry is in Florida, across 188 cities. Each profile shows the doctor's name, credential, specialty taxonomy, practice city and NPI number. This directory does not rate or rank doctors.

Which dermatology doctors are listed in Florida?

Dr. Allison Arthur
Dermatology
Dermatology, Dermatopathology
Dr. Anita Bachu
Dermatology
Dr. Bernice Baroudi
Dermatology
Dr. Bertha Baum
Dermatology
Dr. Brandon Basehore
Dermatology
Dr. Christina Baden
Dermatology
Physician Assistant, Medical
Dr. Christopher Ballard
Dermatology
Dr. Clara Barranco
Dermatology
Dr. David Aung-Din
Dermatology
Dr. Elizabeth Arrington
Dermatology
Dr. Elizabeth Aziz
Dermatology
Dr. Haley Andress
Dermatology
Dr. Jerome Africk
Dermatology
Dr. Katherine Atwood
Dermatology
Physician Assistant, Medical
Dr. Kristen Aloupis
Dermatology
Dr. Leslee Baute
Dermatology
Dr. Robert Basilico
Dermatology
Dr. Sanjay Agarwal
Dermatology
Dr. Savina Aneja
Dermatology
Dr. Sharon Albers
Dermatology

How many dermatology doctors are listed in Florida?

The Doctor Directory lists 1534 dermatology doctors whose primary practice location in the NPI Registry is in Florida: 1,130 MD, 230 DO, 102 with another credential and 72 with no credential on file. The practice cities on record are led by Miami (111), Jacksonville (75), Tampa (74), Gainesville (47) and Naples (47). Dermatology makes up 2.7% of the 57,345 Florida profiles in the directory, which lists 1,933 dermatology doctors nationwide.

Dermatology doctors listed in Florida1,534
Credentials on the NPI record1,130 MD, 230 DO, 102 with another credential and 72 with no credential on file
Practice cities on record188
All Florida doctor profiles in the directory57,345
Dermatology profiles in the directory nationwide1,933

Counts are computed from the NPPES NPI Registry fields stored for the 72,892 doctor profiles in this directory (built 2026-10-08). They describe this directory only, not every clinician licensed in the state. Source: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS).

How do I check a dermatology doctor's license in Florida?

Search the doctor's name in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and see any public disciplinary actions. Then enter the NPI number from the doctor's profile in the NPPES NPI Registry to confirm the credential, specialty taxonomy and practice address on file. Board certification in Dermatology is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

What should I check before choosing a dermatology doctor?

Before you book a dermatology doctor, check whether the practice is in your health plan's network (call the number on your insurance card), whether your plan needs a referral from a primary care doctor, the doctor's license status through the Florida Department of Health, and board certification through the ABMS Certification Matters search. If you have Medicare, Medicare's Care Compare tool lets you search doctors and clinicians enrolled in Medicare. The Doctor Directory does not rate or rank doctors and does not give medical advice, so ask your own doctor which kind of specialist you need.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many dermatology doctors are listed in Florida?

The Doctor Directory lists 1534 dermatology doctors whose primary practice location in the NPI Registry is in Florida: 1,130 MD, 230 DO, 102 with another credential and 72 with no credential on file. The practice cities on record are led by Miami (111), Jacksonville (75), Tampa (74), Gainesville (47) and Naples (47). Dermatology makes up 2.7% of the 57,345 Florida profiles in the directory, which lists 1,933 dermatology doctors nationwide.

How do I check a dermatology doctor's license in Florida?

Search the doctor's name in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and see any public disciplinary actions. Then enter the NPI number from the doctor's profile in the NPPES NPI Registry to confirm the credential, specialty taxonomy and practice address on file. Board certification in Dermatology is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

Does The Doctor Directory rank dermatology doctors in Florida?

No. Listings are built only from NPI Registry fields (name, credential, NPI number, specialty taxonomy and practice city), and doctors are shown in alphabetical order. The Doctor Directory shows no star scores, review counts or "top doctor" labels, because it has no verified source for them. Use the license lookup and board certification search to check a doctor, and ask your own doctor for a referral.

Is it free to contact a dermatology doctor in Florida through The Doctor Directory?

Yes. Searching, viewing profiles and sending a consultation request are free for patients. The request goes through the form on the doctor's profile, and the practice decides whether it can schedule you. The Doctor Directory is a listing service and does not provide medical care or medical advice, so call 911 or go to an emergency room for urgent symptoms.