Bariatric Surgery Doctors in Florida

The Doctor Directory lists 2574 bariatric surgery doctors whose primary practice location in the NPPES NPI Registry is in Florida, across 218 cities. Each profile shows the doctor's name, credential, specialty taxonomy, practice city and NPI number. This directory does not rate or rank doctors.

Which bariatric surgery doctors are listed in Florida?

Dr. Bharti Shetye
Bariatric Surgery
Internal Medicine, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Casey Bonaquist
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Chi Zhang
Bariatric Surgery
Surgery
Dr. Daisy Merey
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine, Adult Medicine
Dr. Edgar Malpartida
Bariatric Surgery
Obstetrics & Gynecology, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Erick Mejia
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine
Dr. Felice Haake
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine
Dr. Gayane Barsamyan
Bariatric Surgery
Internal Medicine, Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism
Dr. Grettel Rodriguez Garcia
Bariatric Surgery
Internal Medicine, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Hiyam Abdelmagid
Bariatric Surgery
Internal Medicine
Dr. Jeremy Mcconnell
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine, Sleep Medicine
Dr. Jianna Bona
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine
Dr. Kelley Lang
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Kirsten Frederiksen
Bariatric Surgery
Surgery
Dr. Manuel Carrazana
Bariatric Surgery
Internal Medicine, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Marci Manna
Bariatric Surgery
Psychiatry & Neurology, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Sanjiv Gray
Bariatric Surgery
Surgery, Surgical Critical Care
Dr. Scott Lynch
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Stanley Rosewater
Bariatric Surgery
Family Medicine, Bariatric Medicine
Dr. Victor Cueto
Bariatric Surgery
Internal Medicine

How many bariatric surgery doctors are listed in Florida?

The Doctor Directory lists 2574 bariatric surgery doctors whose primary practice location in the NPI Registry is in Florida: 2,146 MD, 233 DO, 71 with another credential and 124 with no credential on file. The practice cities on record are led by Tampa (148), Miami (126), Gainesville (122), Jacksonville (122) and Miramar (102). Bariatric Surgery makes up 4.5% of the 57,345 Florida profiles in the directory, which lists 3,011 bariatric surgery doctors nationwide.

Bariatric Surgery doctors listed in Florida2,574
Credentials on the NPI record2,146 MD, 233 DO, 71 with another credential and 124 with no credential on file
Practice cities on record218
All Florida doctor profiles in the directory57,345
Bariatric Surgery profiles in the directory nationwide3,011

Counts are computed from the NPPES NPI Registry fields stored for the 72,892 doctor profiles in this directory (built 2026-10-08). They describe this directory only, not every clinician licensed in the state. Source: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS).

How do I check a bariatric surgery doctor's license in Florida?

Search the doctor's name in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and see any public disciplinary actions. Then enter the NPI number from the doctor's profile in the NPPES NPI Registry to confirm the credential, specialty taxonomy and practice address on file. Board certification in Bariatric Surgery is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

What should I check before choosing a bariatric surgery doctor?

Before you book a bariatric surgery doctor, check whether the practice is in your health plan's network (call the number on your insurance card), whether your plan needs a referral from a primary care doctor, the doctor's license status through the Florida Department of Health, and board certification through the ABMS Certification Matters search. If you have Medicare, Medicare's Care Compare tool lets you search doctors and clinicians enrolled in Medicare. The Doctor Directory does not rate or rank doctors and does not give medical advice, so ask your own doctor which kind of specialist you need.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many bariatric surgery doctors are listed in Florida?

The Doctor Directory lists 2574 bariatric surgery doctors whose primary practice location in the NPI Registry is in Florida: 2,146 MD, 233 DO, 71 with another credential and 124 with no credential on file. The practice cities on record are led by Tampa (148), Miami (126), Gainesville (122), Jacksonville (122) and Miramar (102). Bariatric Surgery makes up 4.5% of the 57,345 Florida profiles in the directory, which lists 3,011 bariatric surgery doctors nationwide.

How do I check a bariatric surgery doctor's license in Florida?

Search the doctor's name in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and see any public disciplinary actions. Then enter the NPI number from the doctor's profile in the NPPES NPI Registry to confirm the credential, specialty taxonomy and practice address on file. Board certification in Bariatric Surgery is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

Does The Doctor Directory rank bariatric surgery doctors in Florida?

No. Listings are built only from NPI Registry fields (name, credential, NPI number, specialty taxonomy and practice city), and doctors are shown in alphabetical order. The Doctor Directory shows no star scores, review counts or "top doctor" labels, because it has no verified source for them. Use the license lookup and board certification search to check a doctor, and ask your own doctor for a referral.

Is it free to contact a bariatric surgery doctor in Florida through The Doctor Directory?

Yes. Searching, viewing profiles and sending a consultation request are free for patients. The request goes through the form on the doctor's profile, and the practice decides whether it can schedule you. The Doctor Directory is a listing service and does not provide medical care or medical advice, so call 911 or go to an emergency room for urgent symptoms.