Back to Search

Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez

Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez, MD, is listed under Pulmonology in Winter Haven, Florida, the primary practice location on the doctor's National Provider Identifier record (NPI 1215918420). This profile shows the specialty, practice city and NPI details from the national NPI Registry. To ask about an appointment, send a consultation request using the form on this page.

Pulmonology
Internal Medicine, Pulmonary Disease
Winter Haven, Florida

What does the NPI Registry record show for Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez?

NPI number1215918420
CredentialMD
Specialty taxonomyInternal Medicine, Pulmonary Disease
Directory specialtyPulmonology
Primary practice locationWinter Haven, Florida

The directory lists 2 other pulmonology doctors whose NPI practice location is in Winter Haven, Florida. Browse all pulmonology doctors on the Pulmonology page. These details come from the public NPPES NPI Registry run by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services; The Doctor Directory does not rate or rank doctors.

How can I check Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez's license in Florida?

Look up Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez in the Florida Department of Health license lookup to confirm an active license and any public disciplinary actions, and check board certification through ABMS Certification Matters. If you have Medicare, Medicare Care Compare lets you search doctors and clinicians enrolled in Medicare.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez's specialty?

Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez is listed under Pulmonology on The Doctor Directory, with a recorded provider taxonomy of Internal Medicine, Pulmonary Disease. The specialty comes from the doctor's entry in the NPPES NPI Registry, the national database of US health care providers maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Because a listing reflects registry data rather than a clinical review, confirm with the practice which services Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez currently offers before you book.

Where does Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez practice?

Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez's primary practice location on record is Winter Haven, Florida. That is the practice location in the doctor's National Provider Identifier (NPI) record, which providers keep up to date with CMS themselves, so it can lag behind a recent move. Before a visit, confirm the office address, hours and the insurance plans accepted directly with the practice.

What is Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez's NPI number?

Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1215918420. An NPI is a unique 10-digit number that CMS assigns to each US health care provider, and it does not change when a provider moves or changes jobs. Enter it in the NPPES NPI Registry, linked on this page, to see the name, credential (MD), specialty taxonomy and practice address on file.

How can I verify Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez's credentials and license?

Start with the NPI Registry record linked on this page, which shows the credential and specialty taxonomy Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez reported. To confirm an active medical license and any public disciplinary actions, search the Florida medical licensing board's online license lookup. Board certification is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

How do I request an appointment with Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez?

Select Send Inquiry or Request Consultation on this profile and complete the short form with your name, email and the reason for your visit. The request is submitted through The Doctor Directory's consultation form, and direct contact details are not shown on this page. The Doctor Directory is free for patients and is a listing service, so it does not provide medical care or medical advice.

Other Pulmonology Specialists

How can I verify Dr. Jesse Romeu-Velez's credentials?