Back to Search

Dr. Alexander Choo

Dr. Alexander Choo, M.D., is listed under Orthopedic Surgery in Danbury, Connecticut, the primary practice location on the doctor's National Provider Identifier record (NPI 1265723266). This profile shows the specialty, practice city and NPI details from the national NPI Registry. To ask about an appointment, send a consultation request using the form on this page.

Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgery
Danbury, Connecticut

What does the NPI Registry record show for Dr. Alexander Choo?

NPI number1265723266
CredentialM.D.
Specialty taxonomyOrthopaedic Surgery
Directory specialtyOrthopedic Surgery
Primary practice locationDanbury, Connecticut

The directory lists 131 other orthopedic surgery doctors whose NPI practice location is in Connecticut. Browse all orthopedic surgery doctors on the Orthopedic Surgery page. These details come from the public NPPES NPI Registry run by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services; The Doctor Directory does not rate or rank doctors.

How can I check Dr. Alexander Choo's license in Connecticut?

Look up Dr. Alexander Choo in the Connecticut eLicense lookup license lookup to confirm an active license and any public disciplinary actions, and check board certification through ABMS Certification Matters. If you have Medicare, Medicare Care Compare lets you search doctors and clinicians enrolled in Medicare.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dr. Alexander Choo's specialty?

Dr. Alexander Choo is listed under Orthopedic Surgery on The Doctor Directory, with a recorded provider taxonomy of Orthopaedic Surgery. The specialty comes from the doctor's entry in the NPPES NPI Registry, the national database of US health care providers maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Because a listing reflects registry data rather than a clinical review, confirm with the practice which services Dr. Alexander Choo currently offers before you book.

Where does Dr. Alexander Choo practice?

Dr. Alexander Choo's primary practice location on record is Danbury, Connecticut. That is the practice location in the doctor's National Provider Identifier (NPI) record, which providers keep up to date with CMS themselves, so it can lag behind a recent move. Before a visit, confirm the office address, hours and the insurance plans accepted directly with the practice.

What is Dr. Alexander Choo's NPI number?

Dr. Alexander Choo's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1265723266. An NPI is a unique 10-digit number that CMS assigns to each US health care provider, and it does not change when a provider moves or changes jobs. Enter it in the NPPES NPI Registry, linked on this page, to see the name, credential (M.D.), specialty taxonomy and practice address on file.

How can I verify Dr. Alexander Choo's credentials and license?

Start with the NPI Registry record linked on this page, which shows the credential and specialty taxonomy Dr. Alexander Choo reported. To confirm an active medical license and any public disciplinary actions, search the Connecticut medical licensing board's online license lookup. Board certification is checked separately through the certifying board, for example the ABMS Certification Matters search.

How do I request an appointment with Dr. Alexander Choo?

Select Send Inquiry or Request Consultation on this profile and complete the short form with your name, email and the reason for your visit. The request is submitted through The Doctor Directory's consultation form, and direct contact details are not shown on this page. The Doctor Directory is free for patients and is a listing service, so it does not provide medical care or medical advice.

Other Orthopedic Surgery Specialists

How can I verify Dr. Alexander Choo's credentials?